Skip to main content

Introduction

We are Yondr, also known as Yondr Group and Yondr Group Netherlands. This Privacy Policy outlines how protect your personal data that we collect, in accordance with data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The policy explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

As is true of most companies, Yondr needs to collect and use your personal information for various purposes, including through our website and online. 

Yondr is the trading name for Yondr Group Holdings B.V. which is registered in Netherlands under number 000041128699. The registered office of the company is Barbara Strozzilaan 101, 1083HN Amsterdam. We also have presence in London, Ireland, Belgium and Finland.

You can find out more about us at www.yondrgroup.com

 

What personal information do we collect?

Like other companies, we collect personal data through various channels including, but not limited to, the following channels:

  • Email marketing campaigns and communications (to individuals who have signed up to receive them);
  • Contact that is made to us via email;
  • Social media communications;
  • Search engine marketing (SEO / PPC / affiliates);
  • Offline marketing campaigns;
  • Business cards;
  • Face to face meetings (during the conducting of business)

 

If you make an enquiry to Yondr via our website, by email, or face-to-face (e.g. at an event), we may offer you an opportunity to consent to us using your personal data.

 

What types of personal data do we use?

Mostly, the personal data we collect is limited to following types:

  • First name, surname
  • Job title
  • Employer name
  • Work / personal address
  • Work / personal email
  • Work / personal phone number
  • IP address or device ID
  • Cookie data
  • Browsing history

In some instances, only when appropriate, we may ask you for other specific personal data, although this will always be optional. This may include:

  • Dietary requirement, i.e. in advance of an event
  • Your hobbies and interests

Moreover, if you contact us for recruitment purposes, we may also collect other personal data, including:

  • Qualifications and employment history
  • Interview notes during your application

 

How do we use your data?

Data protection legislation requires that we can use personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so. We will generally only use your personal data for the purpose described to you at the time of collection. Data protection legislation specifies that we must have one or more of these reasons for processing personal data:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or take steps enter into a contract with you
  • When it’s our legal duty (e.g. in relation to supervisory authority investigations or fraud prevention)
  • When it’s in our legitimate interest (e.g. connected to expanding our business network, ensuring our clients receive relevant advertisements or recruitment/talent pooling purposes)
  • When you consent to it (e.g. through newsletter sign-ups)

A legitimate interest is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data when relying on these legal bases:

  • To deliver our products and services
  • To manage our relationship with you and/or your business
  • To develop new ways to meet our clients’ needs and to grow our business
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To study how our clients use our products and services
  • Developing our products and services:
  • To develop and manage our brand, products and services
  • To manage how to work with other companies that provide products and services to our clients
  • To find people who might benefit from using our products and services
  • To market our products and services
  • To respond to any questions, claims or complaints
  • To comply with regulations that apply to us

Where you contact us in relation to recruitment purposes, we will also use your personal data for:

  • Processing your application;
  • Responding to queries from you;
  • Talent pooling, including to offer you future positions

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and up to two years after last contact.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the legal bases described above, together with a description of how long we typically store your personal data for.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Legal basis

Retention period

To respond to your business inquiries

·       First name

·       Surname

·       Job title

·       Employer name

·       Work address

·       Work email

·       Work phone number

Performance of a contract with you

Legitimate Interest (our interest in expanding our business network)

For up to two years from our last contact with you

To advertise our services to you

·       First name

·       Surname

·       Job title

·       Employer name

·       Work address

·       Work email

 

Legitimate Interest (our interest in ensuring you receive information on products relevant to you)

Consent (through marketing sign-ups)

For up to two years from our last contact with you

To administer our contract with you

·       First name

·       Surname

·       Job title

·       Employer name

·       Work address

·       Work email

·       Work phone number

Performance of a contract with you

 

For the duration of the contract and up to two years following

To ensure users receive advertisements relevant to them

·       IP Address

·       Cookie information

·       Browsing history

Necessary for our legitimate interests ((our interest in ensuring you receive information on products relevant to you)

Consent (for Cookies)

13 months maximum, unless you revisit our site

 

To improve users’ website experiences

·       IP address

·       Cookie information

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website functional for users)

Consent (for Cookies)

 

 

13 months maximum, unless you revisit our site

 

To study how clients use our products and services

·       First name

·       Surname

·       Job title

·       Employer name

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our services matching users’ expectations)

 

For up to one year

Data may be stored for longer in an aggregated or anonymous format

 

To enable you to log into your online account

·       Email address

·       Password

Performance of a contract with you

For the duration of our contract with you

To organise business events

·       Dietary requirements

·       Hobbies and interests

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website functional for users)

Consent (for dietary requirements)

 

For the duration of the event and up to 2 years maximum

To process your job application

·       First name

·       Surname

·       Personal address

·       Personal email

·       Personal phone number

·       Qualifications

·       Employment history

·       Interview notes

 

Performance of a contract (steps necessary to enter into employment contract)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for talent pooling purposes and defending against legal claims)

 

 

For the duration of the application process and up to 6 months following

What happens if you choose not to give us your personal data?

We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us providing our products or services to you.


How do we use your data for marketing?

We may use your personal data to tell you about our relevant products, events and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. We may also use your data to help create a profile to find potential clients like you.

We will send you marketing based on what you tell us about yourself, data we collect when you use our services, and using information from third parties we work with. We use this information to get a view on what we think would interest you the most.

We will only send you marketing messages if we have either your consent (e.g. through a sign-up) or it is in our legitimate business interests, as set out above. This is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information that does not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time by:

  • Unsubscribing from an email you receive from us that contains the ‘unsubscribe’ link
  • Updating your preferences in your online account
  • Contacting us and informing us by using the ‘how to contact us’section

Our consent preference centre in your online account enables you to opt-in or opt-out for us to send you marketing content, based on optional preferences that you control. This allows you to choose your preferred method(s) of communication: email, telephone (voice / SMS), post etc. You can set / change your preferences or opt-out at any time via the same preference centre.


With whom do we share your personal data?

 We may share your personal data with our contractors and service providers who process it perform certain business-related functions. These companies may include:

  • Third-party marketing and advertising agencies
  • Database service providers, including those providing cloud storage
  • Backup and disaster recovery service providers
  • Website hosting companies
  • Email/mailing service providers

We may also need to disclosure your personal data to public authorities where required to do so by law in order to, for example, respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). This will include to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing
  • Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our website or the public
  • or, to protect us against legal liability

To safeguard your personal data, we require third-parties receiving personal data from us to commit to respecting a similar level of the protection of personal data to that under the GDPR in their contracts with us. We will only send your data to third parties located in the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval, or the storage and use of postal addresses for individuals who have consented freely to receive information from us by post. If we do transfer information outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. To do this, we will use one or more of these safeguards:

  • Only transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA, as deemed by the European Commission
  • Ensure that a contract with the recipient is in place that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA, such as through certification to the EU-US Privacy Shield or signed EU-approved Standard Contractual Clauses with us


You can find out more about these safeguards on the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), the European Commission and Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) websites.

 

Do you want us to share what personal data we have about you, with you?

If you want us to share information that we’re obliged to share about you, please fill in the form here or contact our Data Protection Team using the details below. If you have any questions, please contact us using one of the methods in the ‘how to contact us’ section.

 

Is the personal data we have about you incorrect?
You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us using one of the methods in the ‘how to contact us’ section.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

Do you want us to stop using your personal data?
You have the right to object to certain ways that we use your personal data, or to ask us to restrict or stop the processing of, delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. These are known as the ‘right to restrict’, ‘right to object’ and the ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’ respectively.

In some cases, there will be legitimate, legal, or other official reasons for us to keep your data. But you have the right to contact us using one of the methods in the ‘how to contact us’ section to request us to stop using your data.

 

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of Yondr’s website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an on-going basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

 

Data storage

Your personal data is stored by Yondr Group on its servers, and on the servers of the third-party service providers Yondr engages, which are located within the European Union (EU), specifically the Netherlands, UK, Ireland, Belgium and Finland. Yondr retains data for different durations depending on the purposes for data collection and use.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. We’ve provided a few different ways for you to do this, so please pick the one you would prefer to use:

Name: Harold van den Eynde, Director of Governance and Compliance
Telephone: +44 (0)7971 759 046
Address: Kraanspoor 50, 1033 SE, Amsterdam, Netherlands