Skip to main content

Yondr Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are Yondr, also known as Yondr Group. This Privacy Policy outlines how we protect your personal data that we collect and process, in accordance with data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The policy explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Yondr is the trading name for Yondr Group Holdings B.V. which is registered in the Netherlands under number 73057053. The registered office of the company is Kraanspoor 50, 1033 SE, Amsterdam. We also have a presence in London, Ireland, Belgium and Finland.

What personal information do we collect?

Mostly, the personal data we collect and process is limited to the following types:

  • First name, surname
  • Job title
  • Employer name
  • Work/personal address
  • Work/personal email
  • Work/personal phone number
  • IP address or device ID
  • Cookie data
  • Browsing history

Moreover, if you contact us for recruitment purposes, we may also collect and process other personal data, including:

  • Qualifications, employment history, interview notes and any other information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter. 
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

Why do we use your personal data? 

We will generally only use your personal data for the purpose described to you at the time of collection. Data protection legislation specifies that we must have one or more of these reasons for processing personal data:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you or your employer, or take steps to enter into a contract with you or your employer
  • When it’s our legal duty (e.g. in relation to supervisory authority investigations or fraud prevention)
  • When it’s in our legitimate interest (e.g. connected to expanding our business network, ensuring our clients receive relevant advertisements or recruitment purposes)
  • When you consent to it (e.g. through newsletter sign-ups)

Where you contact us in relation to recruitment purposes, we will use your personal data to:

  • assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role you are applying for; 
  • keep records related to our hiring processes; and
  • comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and up to two years after last contact.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the legal bases described above, together with a description of how long we typically store your personal data for.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Legal basis

Retention period

To respond to your business inquiries

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Job title
  • Employer name
  • Work address
  • Work email
  • Work phone number

Performance of a contract with you or your employer

Legitimate Interest (our interest in expanding our business network)

For up to two years from our last contact with you

To advertise our services to you

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Job title
  • Employer name
  • Work address
  • Work email

Legitimate Interest (our interest in ensuring you or your employer receives information on relevant products and services)

Consent (through marketing sign-ups)

For up to two years from our last contact with you

To administer our contract with you

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Job title
  • Employer name
  • Work address
  • Work email
  • Work phone number


Performance of a contract with you or your employer

 

For the duration of the contract and up to two years following the end of the contract

To ensure clients receive advertisements relevant to them

  • IP Address
  • Cookie information
  • Browsing history

Legitimate Interest (our interest in ensuring you or your employer receives information on relevant products and services)

Consent (for Cookies)

12 months maximum, unless you revisit our site

 

To improve users’ website experiences

  • IP address
  • Cookie information

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website functional for users)

Consent (for Cookies)

 

 

12 months maximum, unless you revisit our site

 

To study how clients use our products and services

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Job title
  • Employer name

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our services matching users’ expectations)

 

For up to one year

Data may be stored for longer in an aggregated or anonymous format

 

To organise business events

  • Dietary requirements

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website functional for users)

Consent (for dietary requirements)

 

For the duration of the event and up to 2 years maximum

To process your job application

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Personal address
  • Personal email
  • Personal phone number
  • Qualifications
  • Employment history
  • Interview notes 
  • Any other information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter


Performance of a contract (steps necessary to enter into employment contract)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for recruitment purposes  and defending against legal claims)

 

 

For the duration of the application process and up to 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to recruit you for the role you are applying for. 

 

     

What happens if you choose not to give us your personal data?

We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us from providing our products or services to you or prevent us from using your services.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our contractors and service providers who perform certain business-related functions. These companies may include:

  • Third-party marketing and advertising agencies
  • Database service providers, including those providing cloud storage
  • Backup and disaster recovery service providers
  • Website hosting companies
  • Email/mailing service providers
  • Recruitment platform
  • Recruitment & selection agencies
  • IT-service providers

We may also need to disclose your personal data to public authorities where required to do so by law in order to, for example, respond to a request from a law enforcement authority, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

To safeguard your personal data, we require third-parties receiving personal data from us to commit to respecting a similar level of the protection of personal data to that under the GDPR in their contracts with us. If we transfer information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. To do this, we will use one or more of these safeguards:

  • Only transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA, as deemed by the European Commission.
  • Ensure that a contract with the recipient is in place that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA, such as through certification to the EU-US Privacy Shield or signed EU-approved Standard Contractual Clauses with us.

Do you want us to share what personal data we have about you, with you?

If you want us to share information that we’re obliged to share about you, contact us using one of the methods in the ‘How to contact us’ section.

Is the personal data we have about you incorrect?

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us using one of the methods in the ‘How to contact us’ section.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.    

Do you want us to stop using your personal data?

You have the right to object to certain ways that we use your personal data, or to ask us to restrict or stop the processing of, delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. These are known as the ‘right to restrict’, ‘right to object’ and the ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’ respectively. In addition, you also have the right to data portability. This means that you can request a copy of your personal data for the purpose of transferring it to another data controller.

In some cases, there will be legitimate, legal, or other official reasons for us to keep your data. But you have the right to contact us using one of the methods in the ‘How to contact us’ section to request us to stop using your data.

If you exercise one of your data subject rights mentioned above, please note that we will need to verify your identity as to not provide your personal data to the wrong person. 

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of Yondr’s website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an on-going basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

Data storage 

Your personal data is stored by Yondr on its servers, and on the servers of the third-party service providers Yondr engages, which are located within the European Union (EU) and in the United Kingdom. Yondr retains data for different durations depending on the purposes for data collection and use.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, complaints  or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. You can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@yondrgroup.com

We do our best to be transparent, protect your personal data and offer you as much control as we can. If however you deem that we did not act in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) via their website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

If you are based outside of the Netherlands and in another European country, you can file a complaint with your competent data protection authority.  Please consult this link for the contact details of the other European data protection authorities or by using the following QR code:

Changes to Privacy Policy

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy statement. We reserve our right to amend and update this privacy statement without notice at any time. The most recent version will be available on our website.